About Us

 

 

Getting Lost for Words

Newfoundland and Labrador is a place with its own vocabulary, its own dialect, even its own dictionary. It is a place where idiosyncratic stories are told with confidence and conviction. It’s here we’ve created a space for an exchange of words and ideas in a scenic town on the edge of the sea. The bountiful art created in, and about, this wild place was acclaimed across the country throughout the lifetime of Newfoundland-born, award-winning author and journalist Sandra Fraser Gwyn.

Flowers on a Rock

Sandra described the province’s 1970’s renaissance of arts and culture as “flowers on a rock.” She began spending each summer in Eastport until her death in 2000. In commemoration of Sandra’s lifelong passion and literary legacy, the Winterset Award (now the BMO Winterset Award) and the annual three-day Winterset in Summer Literary Festival were created to celebrate and promote the relationship between writer, reader, and literature.

In Good Company

The Winterset in Summer Literary Festival has grown in audience and scope through the last two decades and includes not only literature but drama, music, and visual arts. Run by volunteers with contributions from the community, Winterset in Summer is a unique celebration allowing writers and artists to showcase their work, discuss their processes, and reflect on how art relates to the human experience.

To this day, the festival’s style is dictated by Sandra’s conviction: the best way to achieve quality is with good company, good discussion, and a good party.

Meet the Board

The board of directors for the Winterset in Summer Festival help plan, curate, and create the experience each year.

2020-2021 Board of Directors

(Term of office runs between August 2020 to August 2021)

  • Noreen Golfman, Chair of the Board of Directors
  • Eleanor Dawson, Vice Chair of the Board & Chair-Program Committee
  • Bert Riggs, Secretary
  • Mary Henderson, Treasurer
  • Kathy Hodder, Past-Chair
  • Lana Collins, Chair-Marketing Committee
  • Barbara Case
  • Carol Bishop-Gwyn
  • Yvonne Pevie
  • Randy Street
  • Leslie Vryenhoek

Past Boards

  • Kathy Hodder, Chair of the Board of Directors
  • Eleanor Dawson, Vice Chair of the Board & Chair-Program Committee
  • Barbara Case, Secretary
  • Mary Henderson, Treasurer
  • Lana Collins, Chair-Marketing Committee
  • Cris Carter
  • Carol Bishop-Gwyn
  • Noreen Golfman
  • Yvonne Pevie
  • Leslie Vryenhoek
  • Kathy Hodder, Chair of the Board of Directors
  • Eleanor Dawson, Vice Chair of the Board & Chair-Program Committee
  • Barbara Case, Secretary
  • Mary Henderson, Treasurer
  • Cris Carter, Chair-Marketing Committee
  • Lana Collins
  • Chris Brookes
  • Carol Bishop-Gwyn
  • Noreen Golfman
  • Yvonne Pevie
  • Leslie Vryenhoek
  • Kathy Hodder, Chair of the Board of Directors
  • Eleanor Dawson, Vice Chair of the Board & Chair-Program Committee
  • Barbara Case, Secretary
  • Mary Henderson, Treasurer
  • Cris Carter, Chair-Marketing Committee
  • Chris Brookes
  • Carol Bishop-Gwyn
  • Noreen Golfman
  • Jennifer Guy
  • James Langer
  • Leslie Vryenhoek
  • Patricia Parsons, Chair of the Board of Directors
  • Eleanor Dawson, Vice Chair of the Board & Chair-Program Committee
  • Bert Riggs, Secretary
  • Kathy Hodder, Treasurer
  • Cris Carter, Chair-Marketing Committee
  • Chris Brookes
  • Carol Bishop-Gwyn
  • Barbara Case
  • Noreen Golfman
  • Jennifer Guy
  • Patricia Parsons, Chair
  • Bert Riggs, Vice Chair, Programming & Chair 2016 Program Committee
  • Eleanor Dawson, Vice-Chair, Operations & Chair 2017 Program Committee
  • Sheila Curran, Secretary
  • Kathy Hodder, Treasurer
  • Cris Carter, Chair, Marketing Committee
  • Ben Blackmore
  • Carol Bishop-Gwyn
  • Barbara Case
  • Noreen Golfman
  • Jennifer Guy
  • Randy Street
  • Randy Street, Chair
  • Bert Riggs, Vice Chair, Programming
  • Pat Parsons, Vice-Chair, Operations & Chair 2015 Program Committee
  • Sheila Curran, Secretary
  • Kathy Hodder, Treasurer
  • Cris Carter, Chair, Marketing Committee
  • Noreen Golfman, Chair, Strategic Planning Committee
  • Susan Sherk, Chair, Governance Committee
  • Carol Bishop-Gwyn
  • Jennifer Guy
  • Ben Blackmore
  • Eleanor Dawson
  • Randy Street, Chair
  • Bert Riggs, Vice Chair, Programming
  • Pat Parsons, Vice-Chair, Operations
  • Sheila Curran, Secretary
  • Kathy Hodder, Treasurer
  • Cris Carter, Chair, Marketing Committee
  • Noreen Golfman, Chair, Strategic Planning Committee
  • Bert Riggs, Chair, 2014 Program Committee
  • Jennifer Guy
  • Carol Bishop-Gwyn
  • Richard Gwyn
  • Susan Sherk
  • Ben Blackmore
  • Eleanor Dawson
  • Kathy Hodder, Chair
  • Jennifer Guy, Vice Chair, Programming
  • Pat Parsons, Vice-Chair, Operations
  • Sheila Curran, Treasurer
  • Cris Carter, Secretary & Chair, Marketing Committee
  • Noreen Golfman, Chair, Strategic Planning Committee
  • Carol Bishop Gwyn, Chair, 2013 Program Committee
  • Richard Gwyn
  • Georgina Hedges
  • Bert Riggs
  • Sydney Ryan
  • Susan Sherk
  • Randy Street
  • Robert Hiscock, Festival Coordinator (non-voting)
  • Kathy Hodder, Chair
  • Jennifer Guy, Vice Chair, Programming
  • Sheila Curran, Treasurer
  • Cris Carter, Secretary
  • Patricia Parsons, Past Chair
  • Noreen Golfman, Chair, Strategic Planning Committee
  • Carol Bishop Gwyn, Chair, 2012 Program Committee
  • Kay Bradley
  • Richard Gwyn
  • Georgina Hedges
  • Sydney Ryan
  • Susan Sherk
  • Randy Street
  • Robert Hiscock, Festival Coordinator (non-voting)
  • Kathy Hodder, Chair
  • Jennifer Guy, Vice Chair, Programming & 2011 Program Chair
  • Sydney Ryan, Vice Chair, Operations
  • Sheila Curran, Treasurer
  • Viki O’Dea, Secretary
  • Patricia Parsons, Past Chair
  • Noreen Golfman, Chair, Strategic Planning Committee
  • Carol Bishop Gwyn, Chair, 2012 Program
  • Kay Bradley
  • Richard Gwyn
  • Susan Sherk
  • Randy Street
  • Robert Hiscock, Festival Coordinator
  • Kathy Hodder, Chair
  • Jennifer Guy, Vice Chair, Programming
  • Sydney Ryan, Vice Chair, Operations
  • Sheila Curran, Treasurer
  • Viki O’Dea, Secretary
  • Patricia Parsons, Past Chair
  • Noreen Golfman, 2010 Program Committee Chair
  • Carol Bishop Gwyn
  • Kay Bradley
  • Richard Gwyn
  • Jim Oldford
  • Robert Hiscock, Festival Coordinator
  • Patricia Parsons, Chairperson
  • Jennifer Guy, Vice Chair
  • Kathy Hodder, Treasurer
  • Viki O’Dea, Secretary
  • Robert Hiscock, Coordinator
  • Carol Bishop-Gwyn
  • Kay Bradley
  • Richard Gwyn
  • Jim Oldford
  • Anne Hart
  • Bert Riggs
  • Sydney Ryan
  • Vicky Hammond